If the crime is similar to that of stealing from a person or a store, bail can be set at $20,000. Current bail practices are unconstitutional because they violate the rights to due process and equal protection under the Fourteenth Amendment, the prohibition against excessive bail found in the Eighth Amendment, and the right to a speedy trial guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment. Elections in 2023 | (See In re Law (1973) 10 C3d 21). Section 1275, which describes the factors judicial officers are obliged to consider in making bail determinations, follows the exact language of Section 28(f)(3) in declaring that "[i]n setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged . It is very common for defendants to request a lower bond and be released from jail through a motion. Contact our criminal defense attorneys for a free consultation if you are facing criminal charges and are concerned about your bail amount.