This means that if the affirmative defenses in the answer do not refer to the causes of action to which they are intended, they may be subject to demurrer or motion to strike on this basis, as well. 1. A143429, 2017 WL 6522142, at *8 (unpublished). Get more details on common defenses in personal injury cases. Under these doctrines, if the plaintiff is indeed found at fault, the plaintiff's damages can be reduced, or the lawsuit may be barred altogether. My experience with them was straightforward and reasonable. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. You can send our Motion to Compel Arbitration to the creditor, which compels them to follow through with the arbitration clause in the contract.